Necessity® products are made using the highest quality ingredients and are sourced from a trusted essential oil and aromatherapy supplier. Our products are guaranteed to be 100% natural and pure. 

Calendula Oil

Calendula oil is distilled from the petals of the pot marigold (calendula officinalis), a flower that is native to southern Europe. The oil is useful for treating various skin conditions and can be used on sensitive skin. It offers very effective healing properties, helps to heal acne scars and is effective in treating burns. A drop of calendula oil in a bath is good for psoriasis.

Camellia Oil

The Camellia tree is a native of China, and the oil, cold-pressed from its seeds, has long been used as a skin conditioner. It contains orein acid, a powerful anti-oxidant and a wide range of vitamins and minerals. Camellia oil penetrates deep into the skin, offering extremely effective moisturizing properties and consists of over 84 percent mono-unsaturated fat, the most skin-friendly plant oil available. Camellia oil protects the skin from harmful ultraviolet radiation and has good disinfectant and germicidal properties. It is known to give skin the lustre of youth, and helps prevent freckles, age spots, wrinkles and stretch marks.

Cedarwood Oil

Cedarwood essential oil is steam distilled from the wood of various conifers of the juniper and cedrus families, most of which grow naturally at higher altitudes in colder climates. The oil has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antifungal properties, and is considered to be an effective insect repellent.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts from the coconut palm (cocos nucifera). Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and has a shelf life of up to two years without spoiling. Coconut oil has many beneficial properties when used on the skin. It is a good moisturiser and is helpful when used on dry skin. It increases tolerance to the sun and helps avoid burning. It also helps heal sunburn. It is anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal, is a natural deodorant, helps with cold sores, and reduces itching from insect bites.

Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil

Eucalyptus citriodora (lemon-scented eucalyptus) oil has antiseptic and deodorant properties, and can kill bacteria, viruses and fungi. It has proved beneficial in cases of mosquito bites, skin irritation, athlete’s foot and herpes (cold sores), and relieves muscle tension, stress, asthma, laryngitis, colds & ‘flu’ and sore throats. While eucalyptus oil may cause irritation to very sensitive skin, it is very unlikely to cause any problems when blended in small amounts with soothing oils such as camellia and jojoba.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil is extracted from seeds of the evening primrose plant (oenothera biennis), native of North America, and has a range of therapeutic properties. It is commonly used for its therapeutic benefits on the face. Evening primrose oil has proven to be an effective treatment for people suffering from eczema.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil, as its name implies, is extracted from the seeds of grapes. It contains antioxidants, has anti-inflammatory properties, and contains linoleic acid, making it great for promoting skin health. It also has astringent qualities that help to tighten skin and close up pores, making it excellent for use in deodorants. It is also an effective moisturiser.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is non-greasy and when used on the skin and hair, exhibits many of the properties of human sebum, the fatty substance produced by the sebaceous glands. Sebum protects the skin from drying out and becoming cracked and painful, and also inhibits the growth of harmful bacteria on the skin.

The myristic acid in jojoba oil enables it to function as an anti-inflammatory so it helps in the treatment of psoriasis, eczema, dandruff and other irritating conditions involving inflammation of the skin. Jojoba oil can be helpful in cases of acne as it helps in clearing the pores of a build-up of natural sebum. Very few individuals are allergic to Jojoba oil, and any allergic symptoms are short-lived.

Lavender Oil

Lavender oil has long been used in healing a wide range of skin conditions. It has anti-fungal and antiseptic properties.

Lemongrass Oil

Lemongrass oil is steam-extracted from the leaves of the cymbopogon flexuosus plant. The oil is astringent, and has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil has excellent antiseptic qualities with an immuno-stimulant effect. Research has shown that it has anti-infection, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties when used to treat skin conditions. It contains terpinenol, cineole, cymene, pinene and terpinene, substances that have proved very effective in treating a wide range of skin conditions. It has been used in the treatment of burns, sores, sunburn, ringworm, warts, tinea, herpes and athlete’s foot. It has also proved helpful in dealing with dry scalp conditions and dandruff. It is particularly effective when blended with other essential oils.

Niaouli Oil

Niaouli (melaleuca viridiflora) is a variety of the tree that grows principally in New Caledonia and Australia. The leaves are extremely aromatic, and the essential oil is distilled from the fresh leaves and twigs. Niaouli is considered a strong antiseptic, and many people can tolerate it without suffering any side effects. It is most effective when used in conjunction with other plant oils.

Palm Oil

Palm oil is an edible oil derived from the fruit of oil palms, mainly the African oil palm (elaeis guineensis). The ‘oil’ is normally a solid at room temperature and is very smooth to the touch. It forms the basis of Sunlight and Palmolive soaps. It makes an excellent base for various products such as skin balm, lipsticks and Zit-Stik™.

The palm oil used in Necessity Natural Skin Care products comes from Colombia, and its production does not damage the habitats of endangered species such as orangutans.

Patchouli Oil

Patchouli essential oil helps speed the healing process of cuts and wounds, and also hastens the fading of scars. It is similarly effective in eliminating marks left by pimples, acne, pox, and measles. It has been known to help in the treatment of eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and sores.

Properties of patchouli essential oil promote growth by stimulating the generation of new cells and are particularly good at regenerating new skin cells, keeping the skin looking healthy, young and vibrant. It has also been found to be effective at inhibiting fungal growth and infections, providing protection from some notorious infections like athlete’s foot. It also protects wounds and ulcers from developing infections and becoming septic. The strong sweet, spicy and musky aroma of this essential oil eliminates and masks body odours.

Ravensara Oil

Ravensara oil is a relatively rare essential oil that comes from a tree in Madagascar (ravensara aromatic). Ravensara essential oil is a powerful antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral and is used to treat numerous infectious skin conditions. This oil is also an anti-inflammatory for the skin, alleviates pain and curbs allergic reactions.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is pressed from the seeds of a wild rose bush (rosa moschata or rosa rubiginosa), found in the southern Andes. It is commonly used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles.

Rosehip oil is also frequently used to heal scars and diminish photo aging. It quickly absorbs into the skin, replenishing moisture, and creates a protective barrier on the skin to help prevent dehydration.

Rosewood Oil

Rosewood oil is distilled from the heart of the rosewood tree found in the Brazilian rain forest. The oil contains geraniol, linalool, nerol, terpineol, cineole and dipentene. It is reported to have analgesic, anti-depressant, and antiseptic properties, as well as being a deodorant, stimulant, and tonic. Rosewood oil boosts the immune system and may help to relieve headaches. It reputedly acts as a cell stimulant and tissue regenerator, and is thought to be helpful in improving dry, sensitive and inflamed skin.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (vitellaria paradoxa). It is widely used in cosmetics such as a moisturizer, and for skin and hair related products (lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners). Some of the isolated chemical constituents are reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties. Shea butter has been used as a sun-blocking lotion and has a limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is used in our products because of its high vitamin E content. Compared to other oils commonly used in skin care products, such as almond oil or shea butter, sunflower oil contains an extremely high amount of vitamin E. This vitamin is crucial in the prevention of damage to sensitive skin cells by ultraviolet light, or UVA, from the sun. Additionally, studies have shown that vitamin E may prevent scarring, smooth the appearance of existing wrinkles and generally improve the appearance and health of your skin. Sunflower oil is also high in vitamins A, C and D, all of which have protective qualities.

Vetiver Oil

Vetiver oil is distilled from the leaves and roots of a grass found in tropical areas such as India, Tahiti and Java. Vetiver oil assists the red blood cells in carrying oxygen to the skin cells, thus improving circulation and having a healing effect on a number of skin conditions. It has antiseptic properties, and acts as a tonic to improve general health. Since cold sores are associated with a general run-down health condition, vetiver may help minimize the likelihood of cold sores developing.